Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep report: Superior wins LSC softball title

Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com Superior’s Autumn Siers (30) slides safely into third base as Duluth Denfeld’s Gianna Torres (13) stops the ball in the third inning Tuesday in Superior. The Spartans won 5-0 to earn their fourth consecutive Lake Superior Conference title.

Mady Stariha tossed a one-hitter, struck out 10, walked none and drove in two runs with a pair of triples as Superior knocked off Duluth Denfeld 5-0 on Tuesday at NBC Spartan Sports Complex, wrapping up the Spartans' fourth consecutive Lake Superior Conference softball title.

Stariha retired the first 12 Hunters before Kayla Nelson broke up the perfect game to lead off the fifth inning with a double.

Cloquet 4, Proctor 1

Lucy Sinkkonen threw a five-hitter and struck out seven as the Lumberjacks won the LSC game at Braun Park.

Esko 15, Barnum 1

Emilee Wilson didn't allow a run and struck out 20 in 10 innings at the Bombers and in a 9-0 win at Rush City earlier in the day.

BASEBALL

Cloquet 7, Grand Rapids 3

The visiting Lumberjacks scored all seven of their runs in the top of seventh, keyed by two doubles and two RBIs from Tim Pokornowski, to win the nonconference game.

Duluth Marshall 13, Proctor 1

Charlie Kleinschmidt had three RBIs to lead a powerful Hilltoppers offense in the five-inning LSC win at Proctor.

Superior 5-3, Ashland 1-0

Spartans pitchers Derek Fender and Brandon Wing allowed a combined four hits and one run in an LSC sweep at Northland College.

TRACK AND FIELD

Gerson, Kelley dominate

Duluth Denfeld junior Wryott Gerson and Cloquet junior Kendra Kelley starred by winning four events apiece at the Lake Superior Conference meet at Cloquet.

Gerson won the 100 meters (11.53 seconds), 200 (22.87), high jump (6 feet, 2 inches) and long jump (LSC meet record 22-6) as the Hunters placed third behind boys team winner Cloquet and Superior.

Kelley showed her dominance in the sprints as well, claiming the 100 (12.67), 200 (25.97) and 400 (58.37) along with the long jump (16-0).

Cloquet won the girls team title by 33.5 points over Hermantown.

Advertisement