Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep statistics

FOOTBALL

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds.

* Tyler Kelley, Wrenshall 28 421

Spencer Ross, Two Harbors 60 394

* Jared Kelley, Wrenshall 28 379

* Joe Janke, South Ridge 28 367

Reagan Ruffi, N'western 74 353

Caleb Bialke, Virginia 56 315

Andrew Hanson, N'western 61 271

* Nic Johnson, Cromwell 15 270

Armando Barrios, Int'l Falls 36 247

Therald Kimball, Duluth East 26 209

Ricky Brenna, Two Harbors 29 206

* Giovanni Marolt, Silver Bay x 178

PASSING

Player Comp Att. Yds

Jack Zupetz, Virginia 13 28 278

John Pioro, Proctor 11 27 189

Tim Pokornowski, Cloquet 15 22 178

Brendan Durand, Esko 10 14 167

RECEIVING

Player Rec Yds

Nathan Fink, Virginia 6 186

Branden Mateen, Esko 6 152

Blake Koski, Proctor 2 95

Mitchell Gerlach, Cloquet 7 72

Anthony Provozino, D. East 3 70

Travis Kalar, Int'l Falls 1 63

Tyler Moose, Cloquet 5 60

SCORING

Player TDs Pts

* Tyler Kelley, Wrenshall 9 54

* Joe Janke, South Ridge 5 30

* Jared Kelley, Wrenshall 5 30

Spencer Ross, Two Harbors 5 30

* Nick Carlson, South Ridge 4 26

* Nic Johnson, Cromwell 4 24

Tharald Kimball, D. East 2 14

Ryan Darsow, Two Harbors 1 13

ALL-PURPOSE YARDS

Player Yds

Spencer Ross, Two Harbors 428

* Nic Johnson, Cromwell 313

Ricky Brenna, Two Harbors 206

Joey Marker, Two Harbors 156

Jerrid Parrot, Proctor 153

PUNTING

Player Att Avg

* Nic Johnson, Cromwell 1 34.0

Jack Zupetz, Virginia 3 33.3

Nathan McRoberts, Int'l Falls 7 32.7

Cody Hampton, Proctor 5 32.4

Nathan McRoberts, Int'l Falls 11 31.4

TACKLES

Player No.

Mason Meyer, Two Harbors 35

Logan Loiselle, Two Harbors 32

Alex Isakson, N'western 25

Carter Crandall, Virginia 23

Andrew Hulst, Two Harbors 23

Beau Foix, Virginia 18

Steven Keech, Two Harbors 18

Nathan Fink, Virginia 17

Andrew Hanson, N'western 17

Riley Dishneau, Virginia 16

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 16

Tyler Ronning, N'western 16

Jager Stillson, N'western 16

SACKS

Player No.

Aaron Elmquist, Two Harbors 2

Beau Foix, Virginia 2

Stanley George-Shatto, D. East 2

Wyatt Haugan, Two Harbors 2

Van Johnson, Proctor 2

Elijah Leonard, Duluth East 2

Kaleb Stevens, Proctor 2

Andrew Hulst, Two Harbors 1.5

Mason Meyer, Two Harbors 1.5

Max Olson, Virginia 1.5

INTERCEPTIONS

Player No.

Quinton Homstad, Duluth East 2

Nick Swor, Duluth East 2

Ryan Darsow, Two Harbors 1

Nathan Fink, Virginia 1

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 1

Logan Loiselle, Two Harbors 1

Mason Meyer, Two Harbors 1

Spencer Ross, Two Harbors 1

BOYS SOCCER

SCORING

Player Goals Ast Pts

Blake Hanson, Superior 12 9 21

Brandon Conklin, Superior 2 14 16

Ryan Lenz, Hermantown 14 1 15

Kade Bender, CEC 11 4 15

Andy Acers, CEC 11 3 14

Jarrett Kallinen, Superior 11 3 14

Maverick Peterson, Superior 5 4 9

Nolan Friday, Duluth East 7 1 8

Seth Hoffman, Duluth East 5 3 8

William Francis, Duluth East 4 4 8

Brendan Marti, CEC 4 4 8

Giorgio Petri, CEC 2 6 8

Jon Faynik, Duluth Denfeld 7 0 7

Keegan Chastey, Denfeld 3 3 6

GOALTENDING

Player GA GAA SO

Matthew Campbell, East 4 0.62 2.5

Cal Berti, Superior 5 0.83 3

Eric Gibson, Denfeld 6 1.23 x

Kory Snyder, H'town 5 2.50 x

VOLLEYBALL

KILLS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Meredith Sutton, Cook Cty 5.1

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 4.1

Chloe Wilson, Superior 3.2

Hannah Reichensperger, NR 2.9

Amber Almer, South Ridge 2.6

Sierra Bolen, Hermantown 2.3

Sophie Lenz, NE Range 2.1

BLOCKS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Sierra Bolen, Hermantown 2.7

Ellie Gamradt, Hermantown 2.6

N. Arntson, Hermantown 1.6

Hannah Reichensperger, NR 1.0

Meredith Sutton, Cook Cty 0.8

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 0.7

SET ASSISTS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Abby Prom, Cook County 7.1

Lara Poderzay, NE Range 6.9

Shayna Preston, South Ridge 6.4

Autumn Siers, Superior 4.4

Cambria Dorothy, H'town 4.0

Sidney Thimm, Superior 3.6

Rachel Menzel, H'town 3.4

DIGS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Hannah Hughes, Superior 9.8

Megan Nelson, Hermantown 6.6

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 6.4

Meredith Sutton, Cook Cty 6.4

Sophie Eliasen, Cook Cty 5.0

Natalee Smith, South Ridge 4.7

SERVE PERCENTAGE

Player Pct.

Marais Houser, Esko .986

Raina Ryden, Cook County .973

Maude Lenz, NE Range .971

Maddy Foster, Hermantown .969

Cambria Dorothy, H'town .967

Megan Nelson, Hermantown .962

Celia Olesiak, S. Ridge .962

Caleigh Jensen, Superior .956

Sophie Lenz, NE Range .953

Rachel Menzel, Hermantown .948

The News Tribune publishes prep statistical leaders for football, volleyball and boys and girls soccer on Thursdays. Statistical leaders can be submitted by email at sports@duluthnews.com. They must be received by 3 p.m. Wednesdays. At least five teams must submit stats for them to appear.

Advertisement